Quantcast

2017 Board Directory and Community Advisory Panel

KQED Board of Directors

Chair
Chuck Kissner

Vice Chair 
John Buoymaster

Vice Chair
Edward Lichty

Treasurer
Simone Otus Coxe

Secretary
Nancy Serrurier

 

2017 KQED Board of Directors

Anne Avis, Larry Baer, Hank Barry, Ray Bingham,  Mike Blach, Steve Bochner,  John Buoymaster,  Brian Cheu, Bruce Chizen, Simone Otus Coxe, Karen Edwards, Judy Estrin, Meg Garlinghouse, Nancy Farese, Chuck Kissner, Daphni Li, Edward Lichty, Julia Lopez, Kay Matthews,  Ann O’Leary, Mark Perry, Raj Pherwani,  Nancy Serrurier, Camilla Smith, Jamienne Studley,  Roselyne Swig, Jay Yamada,  Mallun Yen, John Yost

KQED Community Advisory Panel

Mehdi Alhassan, Zareh Amirkhanian, Stevon Cook, Shadi Elkarra,  Jacqueline Martinez Garcel, Joanie Gillespie, Kenny Gong, Lauren Gucik, Jaqui Guzman,  Jose, Luis Guzman, LaNiece Jones, Rabiah Khalid, Sue Lee, Eric Lewis,   Julie Mayne, Deldelp Medina,   Grace Sonia Melanio, Brenda Montgomery,  Dimitri Moore, Teresa Morales- Phillips,  Chris Punongbayan, Jodi Schwartz,  Victor Vazquez ,Beverly Yate

KQED’s Community Advisory Panel
(CAP) consists of community members who are responsible for advising the KQED Board of Directors on the needs of the diverse communities we serve.

Community Advisory Panel Meeting Schedule

All meetings will be held at KQED San Francisco in the Board Room  (unless otherwise noted) 6:30-8:30pm

2017 CAP Meetings

Wednesday, March 15

Thursday,  March 253-6pm Joint CAP/ Board Capital Club, San Jose

Tuesday,  July 18 @ KQED

Wednesday,  September 13 @ KQED

Thursday, November 2 @ KQED

 

Board of Director Meeting Schedule

All meetings are held at KQED (2601 Mariposa Street, San Francisco, CA) unless otherwise noted.

2017 Board Meetings

January

18 Wed 360 Task Force from 3-4:30 pm in the Boardroom

24 Tues Strategic Planning Committee from 1-4 pm
(Conference Room I)

February

7  Tues Executive Committee Meeting from 2:30-4 pm
(Conference  Room I)

7 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee from  4-5:30 pm (Conference Room I) A portion of this meeting was held in closed session to allow the Committee to consider proprietary matters. 

8 Campaign 21 from 12:30-2 pm in (Conference Room I)

13 Mon Development Steering 12-2 pm in (Conference Room I)

23 Thurs Finance Committee Meeting from 1:30-3 pm in (Conference Room I )

23 Thurs  Board Meeting from 3-6 pm in the Boardroom
A portion of this meeting was held in closed session to allow the Board to consider proprietary matters.

March

7 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee from 4-5:30 pm in the Boardroom

22 Wed Strategic Planning Committee from 1-4 pm in the Boardroom

27 Development Steering from 1-3 pm in the Boardroom

31 Fri Major Gifts Meeting from 10 am-2 pm in the Boardroom

April

4 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee Meeting from
4-5:30 pm  in the Boardroom

18 Education Task Force from 2-3:30 pm in Conference Room I

20 Thurs Retirement Committee from 2-3 pm in
(Conference Room I)

26 Wed Board Retreat @ Blach Construction – All Day

 

May

4 Wed  Investment Committee Meeting from 3-5 pm in( Conference Room I)- Tentative

8 Mon Executive Committee from  1:30-3 pm in
(Conference Room I)

11 Thurs Development Steering from 12-2 pm in
(Conference Room I)

24 Wed Education Task Force from 2-3:30 pm  in the Boardroom

25 Thurs Finance and Administration Committee from 1:30-3 pm at         the Capital Club, San Jose

25 Thurs Board Meeting from 3-6 pm at the Capital Club, San Jose

June

6 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee from
4-5:30 pm in the Boardroom

20 Tues Strategic Planning Committee from 2:30-4:30 pm in  (Conference Room I)

July

11 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee  from 4-5:30 pm
in ( Conference Room I)

24 Mon Audit Committee from 10-11:30 am in
(Conference Room A)

August

1 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee from from
4-5:30 pm in Conference Room I

31 Wed Audit Committee Meeting from 10-11:30 am in
(Conference Room I)

September

5 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee

6 Wed Finance and Administration from  1:30-3 pm in
(Conference Room I)

13 Wed Development Steering from 12-2 pm in
(Conference Room I)

14 Thurs Executive Committee Meeting from 10:30-Noon in  (Conference Room I)

20 Wed Board Meeting from 3-6 pm in the Boardroom
October

3 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee from 4-5:30 pm in Conference Room I

November

7 Tues Nominating and Governance Committee from 4-5:30 pm in the Boardroom

16 Wed Investment Commitee from 3-5pm in Conference Room I

29 Wed Executive Committee from 1:30-3 pm in
(Conference Room I)

30 Thurs Retirement Committee from 2-3 pm in
(Conference Room I)

December

5 Tues (IF NEEDED) Nominating and Governance Committee from 4-5:30 pm in the Boardroom

11 Mon Audit Committee from 10-11:30 am in  (Conference Room I)

13 Wed Finance and Administration from 1:30-3 pm in (Conference Room I)

13 Wed Board Meeting from 3-6 pm in the Boardroom
Small Reception to follow

2016 Board of Director and CAP Schedule

KQED Public Media for Northern CA